Saturday, January 17, 2009

Fun Tag and Thanks

I really want to thank the people who have had such nice comments on my last few posts, it has meant so much to me. After such a bad week, all I really wanted was some kind words from my friends and you really came through. I have to ignore the anonymous's of the world because they really don't know me, and TRY to remember that some people just don't get my sense of humor YET, or remember things may sound different in other parts of the country/world.

Anywho, I saw this Tag at Not The Rockerfeller's and it looked fun, so I am using it as my Post for today. By the way, ate at Bertucci's, had a yummy 4 cheese ravioli with meat sauce dinner and have been napping on and off. It just happened, zzzzzzz, zonked in and out for a few hours. I guess the body just needed to cat nap! So here goes the tag!

WERE YOU NAMED AFTER ANYONE?
Yes, after Wendy from Peter Pan and the Beach Boys song Wendy

WHEN WAS THE LAST TIME YOU CRIED AND WHY?
Last night, and wrote about it last night. It was a horrid day, week actually, hoping Sunday will bring a new BETTER week!

YOU LIKE YOUR HANDWRITING?
Not really, it is still too bubbly, like in high school! And I tend to mix cursive and print so I think that may annoy some people!LOL!

WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE LUNCH MEAT?
Boar's Head Golden Classic Chicken Breast sliced very thin!

DO YOU HAVE KIDS?
not that I am aware, just kidding, LOL! Nope none!

IF YOU WERE ANOTHER PERSON WOULD YOU BE FRIENDS WITH YOU?
I surely hope so.

DO YOU USE SARCASM A LOT?
Errrrr Okay I might be a wee bit sarcastic. I think sarcastic and pessimistic go hand in hand!

DO YOU STILL HAVE YOUR TONSILS?
Yep, no ice cream in a hospital for me. Bummer I know!

WOULD YOU BUNGEE JUMP?
No bloody way. I don't "love" heights. And knowing my luck, I would be the bad statistic and the bungee would break. AAAAGGGHHH!

WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE CEREAL?
Lucky Charms, hey I love them marshmallows. When I am healthy, Crispix, mmm.

DO YOU UNTIE YOUR SHOES WHEN YOU TAKE THEM OFF?
No and they have laces. My everyday Vans I don't even have to untie to put on, my fake chucks yeah I have to untie to put ON, and my fake rocketdogs,etc are slip ons. I LOVE Payless!

DO YOU THINK YOU ARE STRONG?
Personally I don't find myself so. Some people have said they think I am, but I have a hard time seeing it, if it is true.

WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE ICE CREAM?
Cherry Vanilla

WHAT IS THE FIRST THING YOU NOTICE ABOUT PEOPLE ?
Smiles, if they seem nice/laid back, etc.

RED OR PINK?
totally depends.

WHAT IS THE LEAST FAVORITE THING ABOUT YOURSELF
Too many to count. I definitely HATE my shyness!!

WHO DO YOU MISS THE MOST ?
My grandparents. A lot.

WHAT COLOR PANTS AND SHOES ARE YOU WEARING?
I am wearing no shoes, just socks. And turqouise pj pants with Thumper all over them, tre chic!

WHAT WAS THE LAST THING YOU ATE ?
A breadstick Handisnack and string cheese.

WHAT ARE YOU LISTENING TO RIGHT NOW?
I am watching 90210, yes I am hooked. I am weak what can I say!

IF YOU WHERE A CRAYON, WHAT COLOR WOULD YOU BE?
A cool blue-ish green-ish color, a mix of my two faves!

FAVORITE SMELLS?
Baby Powder, Oranges, Coconut are the main ones.

WHO WAS THE LAST PERSON YOU TALKED TO ON THE PHONE?
Ohhh that not good convo with big brother.

FAVORITE SPORTS TO WATCH?
Gymnastics!! Did you SEE Nastia and Shawn at the Olympics, those chics ROCKKKK!

HAIR COLOR?
At the moment? DARK red. Usually? Fiery BRIGHT red. I am waiting for when I feel happier to go back to my happy bright red! SOON I hope!

EYE COLOR?
Green with yellow flecks, my parents call the cat's eyes

DO YOU WEAR CONTACTS?
No. the thought of stivking my fingers INTO my eyeball makes me shudder.

FAVORITE FOOD?
Cheese for sure. Then Mashed Potatoes and gravy. Then chicken. Mmmmmm.

SCARY MOVIES OR HAPPY ENDINGS?
Both! I even prefer my horror movies to have happy endings!

LAST MOVIE YOU WATCHED?
The Family That Preys.

WHAT COLOR SHIRT ARE YOU WEARING?
White with Cup Of Noodles drawn on it by me.LOL

SUMMER OR WINTER?
Winter because you can PUT ON more clothes, but in the summer girls can only take off SO much...at least this girl.

HUGS OR KISSES?
Hugs are so under rated, they are so comforting!

FAVORITE DESSERT?
Hmmmm hard one. I love the Black Tie Mousse Cake at Olive Garden. I love homemade cookies of ALL kinds. And brownies. And plain cheesecake with strawberries on top!! Oh the one at Cheesecake Factory is SOOOO good!!

WHAT BOOK ARE YOU READING NOW?
Uhhh Soap Opera Digest?

WHAT IS ON YOUR MOUSE PAD?
Just blue.

WHAT DID YOU WATCH ON T.V. LAST NIGHT?
ABC soaps, Smallville, part of Supernatural....dang falling asleep during my Jensen!!

FAVORITE SOUND?
Sound of a fan on high (need it to fall asleep), the ocean hitting the beach (hardly hear this ever), windchimes

ROLLING STONES OR BEATLES?
Beatles baby. In the beginning anyway. Gimme 8 Days a Week!!!

WHAT IS THE FURTHEST YOU HAVE BEEN FROM HOME?
Minnesota I think is farther than Florida from me.

DO YOU HAVE A SPECIAL TALENT?
I think art, if I do say so myself.

WHERE WERE YOU BORN?
New Britain, CT

I tag:
Up for grabs. If you want it, go for it!

15 meaningful meanderings:

Creative Artist Genius Girl said...

Yeah, so I'm going to have to also say that mashed potatoes & gravy is my fave, too, and those desserts, oh my goodness, I'm having a craving for them at 6 in the morning, haha!

Hope alls well Wendy! Thanks for your lovely comment on my blog. Hope ya have a great weekend!

Best, Jess

Jillene said...

Fun tag. I did this a while ago (I think--it is so hard to keep track).

Michelle said...

I feel the same way about bungee jumping. I would never do it in a million years. I also have never been skiing for the same reason. I could totally see myself running into a tree and killing myself, or falling and breaking both of my legs.

Amander said...

My handwriting is the same - mix of cursive and print! Every now and then I even have a hard time figuring out what letter I wrote!

Shauna said...

Hope you have a beautiful weekend! ♥ Hugs :)

Not The Rockefellers said...

OMG I love that Boar's Head chicken! Yummo

And Bertucci's! I could eat those damn hot rolls and olive oil all day!

And Hey! We go to one in CT on the way to NJ. It's off of I-84 in Southbury ( I think)
On Queen St. ( My Daughter calls this Food Town because of all the restaurants located there!

Glad you "Tagged up"

Hope you are doing well.

Peace - Rene

The Leijte's in Vegas said...

You are a funny funny girl!! That was one heck of a questionear thing you did.. Glad to see you on my blog.

Mina said...

That was a fun one. Hope your week is indeed a better one! :o)

in time out said...

Wendy...love this. I still have your other tag to do which I totally feel guilty about. But this one, i could probably do. mhmmmmmmm. okay yes. I will do it. thanks for sharing yourself with us. have a happy day.

Lee said...

Don't feel bad about being addicted to 90210.
I love The Real Housewives of... everything.
It's kind of embaressing.

I'm jealous of your raviolis. It sounds so good. I'm flippin' starving for no reason!

in time out said...

i totally just did the tag from november...in case you don't get my old comments on that tag...I am saying hello here and letting you know I linked you to my tag. Happy Day to you and thanks for the fun.

ramsam said...

Hope next week is better for you!

in time out said...

Wendy...my next two posts are also tags...and i did this one. THanKs for coming to my blog. happy day...and yes, the home teaching supervisor RAN AWAY quick...i can't wait until church tomorrow. ☺

in time out said...

Wendy...my next two posts are also tags...and i did this one. THanKs for coming to my blog. happy day...and yes, the home teaching supervisor RAN AWAY quick...i can't wait until church tomorrow. ☺

Mary said...

I also do the print-cursive hybrid!! And I depending on where the letter is in the word, I might even write it differently. I think they would have a hard time analyzing my handwriting ;o)

FEEDJIT Live Traffic Feed

Awards and Such